8:45 AM

REGISTRATION

Registration begins at 7:30 AM. Bring a copy of your ticket. Come early to avoid long lines!

8:45 AM

WELCOME KEYNOTE

Todd Lewis / All Things Open

9:00 – 9:15 AM

KEYNOTE

Diversity – Is it a Pipeline Problem? Inclusion – Is it that hard? How to Create a Better Culture in Technology, Your Company, and the Community

Speaker: Tracy Lee, This Dot Labs
When: 9:00 – 9:15 AM
Where: Main Stage

9:20 – 9:35 AM

KEYNOTE

Remy DeCausemaker / Twitter

9:40 – 9:55 AM

KEYNOTE

From Contributor to Co-founder:
Building a career and company on open source

Speaker: Grant Ingersoll, Lucidworks
When: 9:40 – 9:55 AM
Where: Main Stage

10:00 – 10:15 AM

TBA

10:15 – 10:30 AM

BREAK

10:30 – 11:15 AM

BREAKOUT SESSION #1

Track: Developer (1)

TALK: NodeJS Crash Course

Speaker: David Neal, Okta
When: 10:30 – 11:15 AM
Where: Main Stage

Track: Developer (2)

TALK: Web Native Development

Speaker: Erica Stanley, SalesLoft
When: 10:30 – 11:15 AM
Where: Ballroom 1B

Track: Cloud/Big Data

TALK: Where did all my servers go?

Speaker: Garth Henson, The Walt Disney Company
When: 10:30 – 11:15 AM
Where: Conference Room 2A

Track: Security

TALK: Application Security Basics

Speaker: John Saboe, Rogue Wave Software
When: 10:30 – 11:15 AM
Where: Conference Room 1A

Track: Case Study/Demo

TALK: Building Real-Time Search at Mailchimp

Speaker: Kevin Xu, Mailchimp
When: 10:30 – 11:15 AM
Where: Conference Room 1C

Track: Trending/Emerging

TALK: Service Mesh in a Nutshell 

Speaker: Venil Noronha, VMWare
When: 10:30 – 11:15 AM
Where: Ballroom 1A

Track: Contributing / Consuming

TALK: Anatomy of an Open Source Project: What you must know

Speaker: Jim Salter, Openoid LLC
When: 10:30 – 11:15 AM
Where: Ballroom 4

11:15 – 11:30 AM

BREAK

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #2

TALK: Your Tests are Lying to You: Improving your testing by testing what really matters

Speaker: Brian Childress, CapitalOne
When: 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Where: Main Stage

TALK: Complexity Management with NgRx (Angular)

Speaker: Brandon Roberts, Angular Core Team
When: 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1B

TALK: The Path to Transformation with Hybrid Cloud

Speaker: Shahir A. Daya, IBM
When: 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 2A

TALK: TBA

Speaker: TBA
When: 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1A

TALK: Open Source @ Twitter

Speaker: Remy DeCausemaker, Twitter
When: 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1C

TALK: Leveraging Tensorflow with Solr and Spark for smarter search and discovery

Speaker: Grant Ingersoll, Lucidwork
When: 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1A

TALK: Making Your First Open Source Contribution

Speaker: Maria Liberovsky
When: 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 4

12:15 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH & NETWORKING

12:30 – 1:15 PM

LUNCH / FEATURED SESSIONS

TALK: Making a Career out of Open Source

Speaker: Peter Zaitsev, Percona
When: 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1A

1:30 – 2:15 PM

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION #1

TALK: Building Performant Web Apps

Speaker: Marcus Hellberg, Vaadin
When: 1:30 – 2:15 PM
Where: Main Stage

TALK: Taming Styles of Python Programming

Speaker: Jigyasa Grover, Twitter
When: 1:30 – 2:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1B

TALK: Big Data Made Easy with Spark (extended session, Part 1)

Speaker: Jean Georges Perrin, Oplo
When: 1:30 – 2:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 2A

TALK: Security Lessons Learned from Student to CEO

Speaker: Doug Burks, Security Onion Solutions, LLC
When: 1:30 – 2:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1A

TALK: MySQL 8.0 New Features

Speaker: Dave Stokes, Oracle / MySQL Community Manager
When: 1:30 – 2:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1C

TALK: Building Practical Blockchain Applications in the Enterprise 

Speaker: Brian Platz, Fluree PBC
When: 1:30 – 2:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1A

TALK: Effective Documentation for Open Source Projects 

Speaker: Bryan Hughes, Microsoft
When: 1:30 – 2:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 4

2:15 – 2:30 PM

BREAK

2:30 – 3:15 PM

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION #2

TALK: How to Undo (Almost) Anything with Git – (extended session, part 1)

Speaker: Lee Faus, GitHub
When: 2:30 – 3:15 PM
Where: Main Stage

TALK: Coding Continuous Delivery Pipelines with Jenkins 2 

Speaker: Brent Laster, SAS
When: 2:30 – 3:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1B

TALK: Big Data Made Easy with Spark (extended session, Part 2)

Speaker: Jean Georges Perrin, Oplo
When: 2:30 – 3:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 2A

TALK: Bringing a NiFi to a Gun Fight

Speaker: Wes Widner, Crowdstrike
When: 2:30 – 3:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1A

TALK: Going Serverless with Azure Functions – Microsoft’s Open Source Serverless Framework

Speaker: Joshua Carlisle, AppDynamics
When: 2:30 – 3:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1C

TALK: Istio: An open platform providing a uniform way to connect, manage, and secure microservices

Speaker: – Robert Sandoval, Red Hat
When: 2:30 – 3:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1A

TALK: FOSS Governance: The good, the bad and the ugly

Speaker: Deb Nicholson, Software Freedom Conservancy
When: 2:30 – 3:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 4

3:15 – 3:30 PM

BREAK

3:30 – 4:15 PM

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION #3

TALK: How to Undo (Almost) Anything with Git – (extended session, part 2)

Speaker: Lee Faus, GitHub
When: 3:30 – 4:15 PM
Where: Main Stage

TALK: Using Gatsby to Supercharge Your Static Sites 

Speaker: Ray Gesualdo, SalesLoft
When: 3:30 – 4:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1B

TALK: Deployment Design Patterns – Deploying Machine Learning and Deep Learning Models into Production

Speaker: Dan Zaratsian, Google
When: 3:30 – 4:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 2A

TALK: Peel Back The Layers of Your Enterprise with Security Onion

Speaker: Doug Burks, Security Onion Solutions, LLC
When: 3:30 – 4:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1A

TALK: TBA

Speaker: TBA
When: 3:30 – 4:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1C

TALK: Healthcare – SMART on FHIR (HealthCare OpenSource is here!!!)

Speaker: Tom Wilson, JRS Coding School of TRHC
When: 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1A

TALK: How to Keep Developers Happy and Lawyers Calm

Speaker: Rod Cope, Rogue Wave Software
When: 3:30 – 4:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 4

4:15 – 4:30 PM

BREAK

4:30 – 5:15 PM

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION #4

TALK: TBA

Speaker: TBA
When: 4:30 – 5:15 PM
Where: Main Stage

TALK: Expectations vs Reality When Implementing vue.js 

Speaker: TBA
When: 4:30 – 5:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1B

TALK: Multi-cluster metrics collection with Prometheus

Speaker: Serge Belolipetski, Kublr
When: 4:30 – 5:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 2A

TALK: TBA

Speaker: TBA
When: 4:30 – 5:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1A

TALK: It’s Storytime! Hear how a library got in the software business

Speaker: Sarah Sawicki & Phillip Higgins, Richland Library
When: 4:30 – 5:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 1C

TALK: TBA

Speaker: TBA
When: 4:30 PM – 5:15 PM
Where: Ballroom 1A

TALK: TBA

Speaker: TBA
When: 4:30 – 5:15 PM
Where: Conference Room 4

5:15 – 5:20 PM

BREAK

5:20 PM

CLOSING KEYNOTE

Todd Lewis / All Things Open